Holland Lop Bunny

holland lop bunny

Holland Lop Bunny Facts

Common Names: Holland Lop, Netherland Lop, Dwarf Lop
Scientific Name: Oryctolagus Cuniculus
Breed Category: Fancy
Average Lifespan: 10 years
Average Weight: 3 to 4.5 pounds

 

History

The Holland Lop originated in Holland in 1964. Adriann Van de Cock was of the opinion that the French lops were too big so he decided to breed them with Netherland Dwarfs to reduce their size.  He eventually succeeded in breeding a dwarf lop from French Lops, Netherland Dwarfs, English and Dutch Lops.

Aleck Brooks III imported these Netherland Dwarf Lops into the United States in 1975, and in 1979 the American Rabbit Breeders Association declared the Holland Lop an official breed of rabbit.

 

Characteristics

The most notable characteristic of Holland Lops are their drooping ears. The Holland Lop bunny is the smallest of the lop breeds. To differentiate Holland lops from the other lop eared breeds, Holland lop bunnies have a more apple shaped head than French or Mini Lops. Additionally, the Holland Lop bunny has shorter ears with lengths approximately 11-12 inches from tip to tip.

A Holland Lop can be broken into two varieties:  Solid (or self) and Broken colors (colors interrupted by white). These varieties can be further broken down into pattern groups:

1) Agouti group (three or more colors).

2) Broken Group (Bunny’s color covers 10-70% of body and white on the remaining areas. There should be color on the nose area, around the eyes, on both ears, and on the body).

3) Pointed white (white with color points on the nose, both ears, all feet, and on the tail).

4) Self group (solid full color).

5) Shaded (Body color with a  different shade on teh head, ears, feet, legs, tail, and haunches).

6) Ticked (Main base color with silver or gold flecked hairs evenly scattered throughout the rabbit’s body).

7) Wide band (gold or reddish orange with a white belly, white around both eyes, inside the ears, underside of tail, and underside of jowls. The Frosty bunny which is white also falls in this group).

 

Size:

The average adult Holland Lop can get up to about 4.5 pounds. The ideal weight is between 3 to 4 pounds. To put that into perspective, that’s about the weight of a 2 liter bottle of soda or a bag of sugar.

Lengthwise, holland lops can tuck their legs in and become very compact balls of fluff the size of a small loaf of bread. However, when fully relaxed they may stretch out to about a foot or longer.

 

Temperament:

Like humans, each rabbit has their own personality. One rabbit may be inquisitive and friendly while another may prefer to be as far away from humans as possible. Some are hyperactive ‘leap before they look’ animals, while others are more cautious and prefer to sit around. Generally, rabbits are gentle, docile, timid creatures. After all they are creatures of prey, and nature has taught them to be wary of predators. However, with exposure to humans and constant love, rabbits will gladly approach humans to be pet, fed, or played with.

 

More Articles:
All About Rabbit Cages
What You Need to Know About Rabbit Care
What Rabbit Supplies Do You Need?